Showing posts with label volkswagen e golf pret. Show all posts
Showing posts with label volkswagen e golf pret. Show all posts

Monday, June 24, 2019

Review - Models - Colours - Mileage - Pick Up - Interior - Exterior

2019 아우디 Audi Q8 - 블로그Today on 4th December, leading European auto manufacturer Volkswagen has launched its long awaited small car model Volkswagen Beetle in Indian market. The company has launched only one variant of the car and it will be imported as a CBU (Completely Built Unit) from company's Mexico based manufacturing plant which increases the Volkswagen Beetle price to a large extent. Volkswagen Beetle is priced at Rs 20.45 lacs (as ex-showroom prices in New Delhi). European auto major Volkswagen has launched its most awaited luxurious small car model Volkswagen Beetle in Indian market in premium D-segment. The company has launched only one variant of Volkswagen Beetle which will be equipped with the 2.0L, petrol engine with six speed automatic transmission gearbox. The all new Volkswagen Beetle is a cute looking small car that carries unique and stylish exteriors. Volkswagen India has launched Volkswagen Beetle in India to compete with another D-segment luxurious small car Fiat 500 and another awaiting model Fiat Bravo, that might be launched in the Indian market in June 2010 in the same segment. The company officials announced that they will import the car as a CBU (Completely Built Unit) from its Mexican based manufacturing plant.


Volkswagen Beetle is powerful, luxurious and stylish car that offers the thrill of SUV (Sports Utility Vehicle) with size similar to Tata Nano. Volkswagen Beetle is available only with petrol engine option with six speed manual transmission gearbox. Volkswagen India has launched only one variant of Volkswagen Beetle which is powered by the 2.0L, 1984cc, petrol engine with six speed automatic transmission gearbox. This 2.0L power-plant produces 115bhp of maximum power with 172Nm of maximum torque. Volkswagen Beetle is a very stylish and refined hatchback car which includes the German engineering and performance to get exceptional fit and finish. Volkswagen Beetle offers dashing and elegant interiors but its tight cabin space limits its appeal. Its exterior body shape makes its handling more comfortable. Volkswagen Beetle is a front wheel drive car which is built on MK4 generation Volkswagen Golf/Jetta platform. Volkswagen Beetle PictureRaising and lowering the top of Volkswagen Beetle is pretty simple - just push a button on the instrument panel which will take it up or down.


Volkswagen (VW) launched the first Mark I Golf GTI way back in 1974 as a 2-door hatch and was an instant hit because it offered more value for money and went faster than most other sports cars of that time. Over the years it became bigger, bulkier and slower. But the new Mark V GTI is in a league of its own. VW have paid attention to details, even today, the honeycomb front radiator grille on the car has a subtle line of red lip gloss making it beautiful enough to be recognised. The well rounded corners and flared wheel arches are anything but over aggressive. Our test car was 4-door Lemon yellow coloured chick magnet. All the important sporting details are there but so subtly that it doesn’t attract undue attention. The brake callipers for instance are sporty red in colour, bi-xenon headlamps and low mounted fog lamps light up the road adequately (you can even program them to stay on for longer after you lock the car). You can take the GTI to a hotel and expect the concierge to open the door for you.


The true spirit of the GTI has returned with double the power compared to the first version. It develops 200 bhp from a 2 litre, 4 cylinder turbocharged petrol engine. There is usable power throughout the rev range and the torque at 280 Nm @ 1800-5000 RPM is a shot in the arm that keeps you bolted to your seat as it accelerates to 100 kph in 6.9 seconds! Usually car equipped with turbochargers have turbo lag (within a turbocharger's operating range, lag is the delay between the instant a car's accelerator is depressed and the time the turbocharged engine develops a large fraction of the power boost). The GTI has little to none of it from speeds as low as 50 kph in 6th gear it just charges ahead. Mated to 6-speed DSG (double clutch gear) gearbox from Audi the transmission is smooth as silk. And it also has tip-tronic shift with sport mode and F1 style paddle shift on the steering wheel.


The GTI has the puppy dog enthusiasm to take the corners tighter and faster. It happily swings its tail out if pushed harder despite being a front wheel drive car. Unlike SUV’s it won’t drink up a litre of fuel as you park the car. Its fuel efficiency and performance are both award winning. It rides low but weighs only 1380 kilograms. Sports cars usually have a stiffer suspension, it aids handling. The GTI’s all independent suspension package; McPherson front axle with anti-roll bars with wide track and 4-link rear axle assures dynamic performance especially on sharp bends. The ride is firm but comfortable. Our test car even came with a tyre pressure monitoring system. The interiors are German dull black with red and blue backlit dials. The GTI rides on wide 225/40R18 tyres with Detroit 5-spoke alloy wheels, disc brakes all around provide excellent stopping power and safety aids like ESP, ABS, EBD are highly effective. Additionally, there are ten airbags in the car and it has been awarded a 5-star EuroNCAP safety rating. The Golf GTI may be a small car; its boot is big enough for your dog to play around in, with the seats down it large enough to move your desk. It’s a safe car; something even women will enjoy driving. The GTI does everything you could possibly want from a car. You can take your children to school comfortably, practically, safely and then on the way to work, you can give it some stick and go bonkers! The engine has a lovely rasp as the revs climb, it redlines at the blink of an eye and we enjoyed the orchestra. In its 2-door version, it becomes better suited to a newly wed couple. We’re actually pressing hard to find faults with this car; Guess the only thing we can complain about is the lack of cup holders. Buying this car over SUVs would do the world some good.

In Contrast To The Previous Model

The Volkswagen begins accepting advance orders for the new Volkswagen Golf Variant. In the sixth generation of the world bestseller, after the 2-door and 4-door VW Golf and the latest Volkswagen Golf Plus, this is the fourth body version to be launched. The estate is one of the most successful models on the market, particularly in the company car market. The extensive redesign of this Estate should ensure that the all-around talent further extends its position as a business estate car and as a first car for families as well. The front end of the Volkswagen Golf Variant was completely redesigned. Its visual appearance follows today's Volkswagen "Design DNA". From now its appearance is defined by clear horizontal lines and bold headlight styling. The car's engine lineup was adopted directly from the Volkswagen Golf 2-door and 4-door models. In the interior, the high-end instruments of the current Volkswagen Golf set the tone. At its market launch - in parallel to advance sales that are now starting - the successful Estate (more than 95,000 new vehicle registrations in 2008) will be offered in the three equipment versions Trendline, Comfortline and Highline.


The latter replaces the previous Sportline version as the top equipment line. Engines available for selection when advance sales begin are a TSI (boosted gasoline direct-injection engine) with 90 kW / 122 PS and two very quiet common rail turbo-diesels (77 kW / 105 PS and 103 kW / 140 PS). Other engines will follow in stages: two Multipoint engines (59 kW / 80 PS and 75 kW / 102 PS) and another TSI gasoline engine (118 kW / 160 PS). All six engines fulfil the new Euro-5 emissions standard. In front, the new VW Golf Variant can be recognized by its new bumper, radiator grille and engine hood styling and its modified fenders and headlights, which were all adapted 1:1 from the estate's 2-door and 4-door counterparts. In contrast to the previous model, the front-end design is no longer defined by a chrome radiator grille, rather by a black, horizontally layout of the grille and front bumper painted in car colour. In the lower area, the Estate has an additional large air inlet too.


Starting with the mid-level equipment version (Comfortline), chrome inserts are integrated in the radiator grille and the lower air inlet. In the top Highline version, this also applies to the frames for the front fog lights with new static turning light function that are a standard feature here. At the rear, the independent design of the previous model has been upgraded in the new generation by modified, more elegant taillights and bumpers fully painted in car colour in the lower area. From now on, TDI and TSI versions can also be recognized by their tailpipes, which are no longer covered by the bumper. In addition, Volkswagen developed a new wheel lineup for the new Volkswagen Golf Variant. The sixth generation VW Golf received excellent marks, especially for its high-end quality. In the interior, it was especially in the styling of the gauges that the Golf crossed boundaries to the next higher class and still does. The same gauges and instruments, including a standard multifunctional display and upshift indicator, are now being used in the new Volkswagen Golf Variant too. In this context, controls for the new Golf climate control system were integrated in the VW Golf Variant as well.


Volkswagen also adapted its line of different seat covers (Trendline: "Roxy"; Comfortline: "Scout"; Highline: Alcantara/fabric "Merlin") to the entire model series. The same applies to features ranging from the radio and navigation systems up to the interfaces for MP3 players and Bluetooth mobile telephones. Two driver assistance systems are also available as options for the first time in the Volkswagen Golf Variant: "ParkAssist" (automatic parking assistant) and "Rear Assist" (rearview camera). Another feature being offered is the panorama sunroof that is popular among many Volkswagen Golf Variant buyers. Volkswagen is launching the new VW Golf Variant on the market with four gasoline and two diesel engine options; they all meet the limits of the new Euro-5 standard. The entry level continues to be marked by an 80-PS gasoline engine, followed by a 102-PS version. The two most powerful gasoline engines (TSI with 122 PS and 160 PS) and the two turbo-diesels (TDI with 105 PS and 140 PS) may be ordered with an optional automatic DSG dual clutch transmission. The entirely new to the Volkswagen Golf Variant's engine lineup is the 105 PS common rail TDI.


Like the larger 2.0-liter TDI, the 1.6-liter four cylinder is also characterized by noticeably comfortable noise levels, low emissions (119 g/km CO2) and an extremely low average fuel consumption (4.5 litres per hundred kilometres). Compared to the previous model of the same power, fuel consumption was reduced by 0.7 litre. The 2.0 TDI was adopted from the previous generation of the VW Golf Variant; it also has a highly advanced common rail direct injection system. The 140 PS strong and 210 km/h fast Volkswagen Golf Variant 2.0 TDI consumes 5.0 litre (132 g/km CO2), which is impressively low considering its power. The TDI engines may be ordered together with any of the three equipment versions. The gasoline engines of the Volkswagen Golf Variant have power levels of 80 PS (MPI), 102 PS (MPI), 122 PS (TSI) and 160 PS (TSI). The base engine with 80 PS is available with the Trendline equipment line; the 102-PS version may be ordered as a VW Golf Variant Trendline or VW Golf Variant Comfortline. The TSI engines can each be ordered together with the Comfortline or Highline equipment versions. How efficiently the current gasoline engines from Volkswagen perform is well-illustrated by the TSI. Its 6.3 litre (122 PS) and 6.4 litre (160 PS) fuel consumption values place their average fuel consumption on par with the already economical base engine with 80 PS. When shifted by a DSG transmission, fuel consumption is even reduced to 6.0 litres per 100 kilometres (139 g/km CO2) on the 122-PS TSI and 6.1 litres (143 g/km CO2) on the 160-PS version. With this engine lineup, the new Volkswagen Golf Variant is one of the most economical and cleanest estate cars in Europe.

2019 BMW X5 Models Review, 7 Seater, And Price

BMW announced the up and coming to 2019 BMW X5 SUV is following a discretionary V8 useful for 462 horsepower and an all-new Off-Road Package however neglected to reveal the cost. 10,000 under what the current Mercedes GLS costs. The outside measurements become somewhat more significant, yet the general appearance is minimal changed—BMW no uncertainty was reluctant to stray too a long way from what has been a triumphant equation. The body is 1.1 inches longer and 1.0 inch taller, while width has developed by 2.6 inches, and the vehicle rides on a 1.6-inch-longer wheelbase. The grille is presently more profound and inclined marginally forward, with vibrant shades to help optimal design. It’s flanked by LED headlights, with BMW’s laser lights accessible as a choice. The following level up is air springs at all four corners—versus the present model’s back just setup—to which one can include dynamic hostile to move bars. An accessible rough terrain bundle requires the air springs and incorporates an electronically controlled limited-slip raise differential alongside underbody slide plates. Basic Active Steering (raise wheel directing) is a remain only alternative. Standard driver-help and dynamic well-being highlights incorporate blind side cautioning, path takeoff cautioning, forward-impact cautioning with passerby and cyclist identification, robotized crisis braking, raise a cross-activity alarm, raise crash cautioning, and speed-restrict acknowledgment. Computerized stopping is accessible, and a more proficient Driving Assistant Professional bundle incorporates overhauled versatile journey control that takes into account the programmed path change capacity and a more significant number of without hands guiding than previously. BMW X5 2019 Defending the new value climb are standard treats, for example, LED headlights, 19-inch composite wheels, a power back end, and a couple of 12.3-inch shows that handle infotainment and instrument bunch obligations. Furthermore, forward impact admonitions with programmed crisis braking are recently standard. The achievement X models recorded overall made the BMW Spartanburg plant the single biggest exporter of vehicles by the esteem in the USA.


With the hybrid system helping reduce CO2 emissions to 98g/km, the Camry has the lowest tax bill, at £2,743 for higher-rate earners, despite being the priciest car, thanks to a 23 per cent Benefit-in-Kind (BiK) rating. The Insignia Grand Sport is our favourite big family car, but are the traits that make it a winner still present with this 1.6 Turbo petrol auto powertrain? In SRi VX-Line Nav spec it comes in at £29,635, just a little less than the Toyota. Under the skin is Vauxhall’s E2XX platform, which was designed for the Insignia. Features such as a longer wheelbase were key to boosting practicality, while as with many other cars in its range - such as the Astra and the upcoming Corsa - Vauxhall focused heavily on weight reduction here, too. The Insignia is therefore up to 175kg lighter than its predecessor, which helps in every area, including agility, efficiency and comfort.


As much as 60kg of that saving has come from the body, while lightweight components for the suspension and in other areas have helped to keep the mass down, too. Vauxhall chose suspension technology that is conventional enough for this class, but differs from the Toyota’s set-up slightly, with MacPherson struts at the front and a multi-link rear axle. Adaptive dampers are available on this model as well. SRi VX-Line Nav cars use a 1.6-litre four-cylinder turbo petrol engine, which has a similar capacity to the Skoda’s, but is more powerful, kicking out 197bhp and 300Nm of torque. It’s closer on paper to the Camry’s petrol-electric hybrid combination. Unlike the Toyota, the British hatchback features a six-speed automatic transmission rather than a CVT, although it does still drive the front wheels. It broadly matches the Camry Design for kit, too, pegging it in key areas with features such as sat-nav, climate control, front and rear parking sensors, some core safety kit, DAB radio and LED lights as standard.


While it loses out on factors such as a reversing camera (a £275 option) and heated seats (part of a £510 pack on the Insignia), it does get much stronger connectivity as standard, with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto-included. Quality is slightly stronger than with the Camry. The hard plastics in the Vauxhall’s cabin are more forgiving than the Toyota’s, while the softer areas of the interior also feel just a little more premium. In SRi Nav VX-Line spec the Vauxhall gets standard 20-inch alloy wheels, which look good but corrupt the usually compliant-feeling Insignia’s ride a little. However, this trim level also brings Vauxhall’s FlexRide adaptive dampers with this 197bhp 1.6 turbo engine. Select the softer Tour mode and it loosens the chassis up again to the point where the car rides rifts in the road with the compliance you’d want. We’d generally always select this setting because body control is still good and you don’t sacrifice any precision in the steering, which is light and seems quicker than the Toyota’s. The Grand Sport feels much more agile due to its far lower kerbweight, too.


That also helped its performance, with the Insignia 0.2 seconds quicker than the Toyota from 0-60mph, taking 7.5 seconds. It was also 0.1 seconds faster going from 30 to 70mph through the gears (or kickdown in the Camry), taking 6.7 seconds, so performance is even between the two cars. Yet the Vauxhall is more refined when pushed harder. It’s as comfortable and quiet as the Toyota on a motorway, which allied to its adequate six-speed auto, means it’s a fine cruiser. That it balances performance and a hint of driving enjoyment with these traits makes it easy to live with every day and is a real strong point. Unlike the Camry, the Insignia Grand Sport is a hatchback rather than a saloon, so although it offers less boot space, at 490 litres, access is easier thanks to that big void. It should also be able to stow bulkier items, while the level of space should be enough for most owners. The cabin is cavernous in the back, and the sloping roofline doesn’t impact headroom. There’s lots of space, while legroom is great.

A Six-speed Manual Gearbox Is Standard

A six-speed manual gearbox is standard, while the 6-speed twin-clutch DSG transmission will be optional. 0 to 100km/h sprint is dispatched in 5.7 seconds for the stick shift, while the DSG ‘box will further shave sprint timings down to 5.5 seconds! To put things in perspective, that’s even quicker than the latest Porsche Cayman 2.9 with PDK (5.8 seconds). Top speed however, is electronically limited to 250 km/h for both versions. In contrast, the ‘regular’ Mk6 Golf GTI (EA888 with 209hp) with a DSG gearbox zips to 100km/h in 6.9 seconds and Vmax at 239 km/h. The wicked Mk6 Golf R will be available as both three and five door hatchbacks. It is expected to go on sale in Europe by the end of this year, while its U.S. 2010. No news from Volkswagen Group Malaysia (VGM) on this most exciting Golf version to come in Mk6 form but a probable guesstimate will be H2 2010?


So when I am under 18 they wished all of it in one single lump sum! The reason it was not so low was since I have absolutely 0 decades statements and that Iam the principle driver. They keep saying if anything was to happen chances are they is the ones-not ready to obtain insurance and so could reduce their job because they need their car because of their task. Easily failed, or perhaps the authorities ripped me for whatever reason then I would be protected, so what might they are doing? You think what can I-say to generate them feel otherwise, and my parents are being uncomfortable about it? Someone I am aware features a dad as a cab driver and he is the key driver on his auto, in addition to their own! Like a collision, how may the insurance company understand who's been driving it one of the most if something unfortunate happens while i'm driving? What might they do? Must I persevere with my parents (so what can I-say to them)? And who otherwise is excellent in an attempt to ensure with?


I will loose for this B.S. P.S. Please don't review merely to tell me I am a lazy idiot who simply will not commit the cash to get health insurance. I perform very hard and function two part time jobs simply to have shelter and food. Therefore it gets written off I understand that insurance is high due to people getting hurt and cannot pay the bill. Once I get hurt or sick I stayathome and heal myself, Idon't abuse the device! I just can't pay the monthly payment for healthcare with my charges that are other! What is the cheapest car insurance company? What is the least expensive motor insurance company? Howmuch auto insurance coverage do I truly need? I am 21 years-old and and committed. Idrive a-1 year-old volkswagen rabbit, have experienced one speeding ticket and 1 key incident where I totaled my automobile(I was deemed responsible although it was BS, she struck me).


I read this although I'm restoring my coverage and imagined I had solution to much insurance and seemingly I need much more. Can A - 19 yearold get inexpensive auto insurance on a muscle car. O.K. I know these cars are expensive to cover in most cases if you have any feasible way I could get cheap insurance on this type of vehicle but i am wondering. There's also the fact this will be a daily driver. Furthermore if everyone knows in case a modified car may well be more to guarantee. Im considering possibly a investment 1974 AMC AMX or a 1974 Camaro having a 454 Revised. I live-in South Florida, the Motorcycle in mind would be a Harleydavidson Metal 883 (2012 type) it is a sportster/cruiser as well as having an 883 cc. What'll occur to my auto insurance - small scratch that is accidental, first time? DO I WANT SHIPPING INSURANCE?

Why You Need A Performance Exhaust?

If you are interested in modifying you VW/Audi for better performance, the exhaust system should be the first step. A good sport exhaust will provide more power for the money than any other modification you can consider. Plus, a sport exhaust makes your car sound that much better. Usually, both horsepower and mileage go up when you upgrade the exhaust. Note: Failure to change the exhaust before making other performance modifications can hurt performance. Some cam and chip upgrades just do not work properly without upgrading the exhaust system. The cast iron dual outlet manifold lasts and lasts and is quieter than a tubular header. In most cases, your stock cast iron exhaust manifold or a cast euro-manifold will offer excellent results when used with a Techtonics Tuned downpipe or euro-downpipe and sport exhaust system. The difference in power output between the best headers and the stock or euro-manifold/Techtonics Tuned downpipe combination is quite small.


Techtonics Tuning has a downpipe for use on the early VW's with stock catalytic converters. A direct replacement on early cars with a stock dual outlet manifold or cars that have been fitted with the dual outlet manifold, this downpipe will "keep you legal" while adding about 8% more horsepower to a stock motor. Something else to consider: Due to the rocking motion of a transverse mounted engine, it is difficult to make a header that will hold up well. Tubular headers just do not last for most people. BBM is very pleased to offer you Techtonics Tuned Exhaust for the earlier VW's. This system doesn't make as much "advertised" horsepower as our competitors claim their's does. However, in terms of "real" dyno tested power Techtonics Tuning systems have the competition marking their words. Another plus for the TECHTONICS TUNED exhaust is that all parts for the system are available separately. How do they fit? With more than 20 years of refinement TT systems fit better than the competitions. All systems have a resonator as well as a muffler to dampen out harsh sound levels. Stainless Steel Exhaust Systems: Simply the best fitting and longest lasting exhaust system available for your VW. Limited Lifetime Warranty on all stainless steel cat back exhaust systems. Our latest systems are made of 304 stainless steel. This includes the tubing, clamps, resonator, and muffler. Perfect for "salt belt" dwellers. Nobody gives you the options that TT offers. You can choose the sound level by ordering the system with 0,1 or 2 resonators (available for the Mk2, Mk3, Passat 16V & Corrado G-60).


The 2011 Volkswagen Touareg is 15 ft. 8.8 in. (188.8 in.) long. How tall is the 2011 VW Touareg? The height of the 2011 Volkswagen Touareg is 5 ft. 8.2 in. (68.2 in.). Is the 2011 Volkswagen Touareg front wheel drive rear wheel drive or four wheel drive? The 2011 Volkswagen Touareg has four wheel drive. What is the cargo capacity of the 2011 Volkswagen Touareg with all seats in place? The 2011 Volkswagen Touareg has 32.1 cu.ft. What is the city and highway range of the 2011 Volkswagen Touareg in miles? The EPA range estimate for the 2011 Volkswagen Touareg is 422.4 mi. 607.2 mi. on the highway. What kind of fuel does the 2011 VW Touareg use? The 2011 Volkswagen Touareg runs on premium unleaded (recommended). What is the EPA city and highway mileage estimate for the 2011 Volkswagen Touareg? The EPA mileage estimate for the 2011 Volkswagen Touareg is 16 mpg in the city, 23 mpg on the highway. What ground clearance does the 2011 VW Touareg have?


The ground clearance of the 2011 Volkswagen Touareg is 0 ft. 7.9 in. (7.9 in.). What is the front track of the 2011 VW Touareg? The front track of the 2011 Volkswagen Touareg is 5 ft. 4.9 in. (64.9 in.). What is the drivetrain warranty on the 2011 VW Touareg? The drivetrain warranty of the 2011 Volkswagen Touareg is 10 yr./ 100000 mi.. What is the rear track of the 2011 VW Touareg? The rear track of the 2011 Volkswagen Touareg is 5 ft. 5.7 in. (65.7 in.). Does the 2011 VW Touareg include free maintenance? The 2011 Volkswagen Touareg has free maintenance for 3 yr./ 36000 mi.. How many horsepower does the engine in the 2011 Volkswagen Touareg have? The 2011 Volkswagen Touareg's engine produces 280 hp @ 6200 rpm. What are the release dates for Roadfly TV - 2005 2010 NYIAS 2011 Volkswagen Touareg Hybrid? How much torque does the engine in the 2011 Volkswagen Touareg have?


The 2011 Volkswagen Touareg's engine produces 265 ft-lbs. What is the angle of departure of the 2011 Toyota 4Runner? The 2011 Toyota 4Runner has a 24.0 degrees angle of departure. What is the angle of departure of the 2011 Lincoln MKX? The 2011 Lincoln MKX has a 27.7 degrees angle of departure. What is the angle of departure of the 2011 Nissan Rogue? The 2011 Nissan Rogue has a 21.7 degrees angle of departure. What is the angle of departure of the 2011 Ford Expedition? The 2011 Ford Expedition has a 21.4 degrees angle of departure. What is the angle of departure of the 2011 Infiniti FX? The 2011 Infiniti FX has a 20.9 degrees angle of departure. What is the angle of departure of the 2011 Volvo XC90? The 2011 Volvo XC90 has a 25.0 degrees angle of departure. What is the angle of departure of the 2011 Kia Sorento? The 2011 Kia Sorento has a 23.1 degrees angle of departure. What is the angle of departure of the 2011 Ford Explorer? The 2011 Ford Explorer has a 21.4 degrees angle of departure. What is the angle of departure of the 2011 Toyota Highlander? The 2011 Toyota Highlander has a 24.0 degrees angle of departure. What is the angle of departure of the 2011 Chevrolet Suburban? The 2011 Chevrolet Suburban has a 20.5 degrees angle of departure. What is the angle of departure of the 2011 Lincoln Navigator? The 2011 Lincoln Navigator has a 21.7 degrees angle of departure.

Auto Mobil International 2019 In Leipzig

Best BMW Sport Utility Vehicles - List of Top Sport ...Text from Volkswagen AG. From 1 - 9 April, the Volkswagen stand in hall 1 will focus on new models like the Golf GT with TSI engine, the Concept A study and the Polo BlueMotion. BlueMotion is not just about low fuel consumption and reduced car emissions, it also stands for the whole company. “Blue”, the Volkswagen colour, represents the elements of water and air that have to be protected. “Motion” sums up the aspect of mobility heading forwards into the future. The first production model bearing the new environmental trademark that Volkswagen will present in Leipzig is the Polo BlueMotion equipped with a particulate filter as standard. The 59kW/80hp subcompact consumes just 3.9 litres of diesel every hundred kilometres, but is no less agile than a “conventional” Polo with the same output. Saving: 0.5 litres. Reduction in CO2 emissions: about 16g/km. The consumption and emissions reductions have been achieved with a longer gear ratio, aerodynamic fine tuning and modifications to the engine.


The Volkswagen comes with a manual five-speed gearbox. The Polo BlueMotion, which is built in Pamplona, Spain, will be introduced in Switzerland, Sweden, Austria and Germany this summer. The Golf GT is the first car to feature a TSI. This dual-charged petrol engine delivers 125kW/170hp, 240 Newton metres of torque and allows a top speed of 220km/h. These values are coupled with an average consumption of just 7.2 litres. The GT is therefore leading the way in the Volkswagen engine campaign to ensure maximum power with minimum fuel consumption. A six-speed manual gearbox is used as standard in the GT. However, the unique DSG dual-clutch gearbox is also available as an option for this Volkswagen. The Golf GT TSI can now be ordered from Volkswagen partners for €22,500. Visitors to Auto Mobil International will see another BlueMotion premiere under the bonnet of the Concept A study: It is powered by the first TSI to run on natural gas (CNG). This 1.4-litre engine (Twincharger), which is dual-charged by a compressor and a turbocharger, delivers 110kW/150hp and consumes just 5.0kg of natural gas every hundred kilometres on average.


High-powered engines like the TSI from Volkswagen are generally highly efficient. Using CNG (compressed natural gas, 130 RON) improves this again considerably. One of the positive consequences: The CO2 balance of the TSI engine running on natural gas is a further 20 to 25 percent cheaper than that of a TSI running on petrol. CNG is becoming one of the important bridge technologies on the way to mobility that is independent from crude oil. For example, Synfuel, a harmless biologically degradable, liquid energy carrier that makes the CCS hybrid combustion method possible, can be produced by converting natural gas to synthetic fuel (gas-to-liquid). The Concept A with a top speed above 200km/h sees the sports cars and off-road vehicles of tomorrow combined in an avant-garde way. Its front section also indicates how a future Volkswagen off-roader positioned below the Touareg could look. This study features rear suicide doors. The body overhangs are short and tidy, the bonnet is long and the C-pillars feature unique styling. 20-inch alloy wheels and 295 tyres fill out the striking widened wheel arches. The rear end communicates powerful elegance with its athletic shoulders. The tailgate is split in two. The section below the taillights folds down in the style of a pick-up and thus creates plenty of space for large objects.


The 18’’ wheel rims, a 12 spoke-design, ensure a dynamic effect. On the Ghibli and Ghibli Diesel versions they have the same 235/50 size for front and rear. On Ghibli S they get staggered size with 235/50 at the front and 275/45 at the rear. The 19” wheel, with its 245/45 front and 275/40 rear tyres, is geared towards reduced fuel consumption combined with low road noise and long, comfortable journeys. The 20” wheel, with a 245/40 front tyre and a 285/35 rear tyre, is the perfect compromise between sports and comfort, while the 21” wheel, with a 245/35 front and 285/30 rear tyre combination, is focused on sports handling. All four wheel sizes are available with Pirelli, Dunlop and Continental tyres. All wheels can be fitted with winter tyres. The Ghibli also continuously monitors its tyre pressure with a sensor mounted inside the rim, as part of the valve. The pressure can be read off the display on the dashboard. If a tyre punctures or its pressure changes, the system notifies the driver with visual and acoustic warnings.

Great Outfit Suggestions For Your Boots With Spikes

Kaiserdom Beer MugFirst of all, daring enough to wear a pair of boots with spikes? Whether your decision to own a pair was influenced by something you read on my first buy or it is a fad of the moment, you must know that you now own a pair of eye-catching shoes there. Daring enough to wear a pair of boots with spikes? Whether your decision to own a pair was influenced by something you read on my first buy or it is a fad of the moment, you must know that you now own a pair of eye-catching shoes there. As such, creativity must be exercised when it comes to planning the outfits that will go with your new pair. Here are some great outfit suggestions for your spunky (and spiky!) new pair to make every single step a real happy one. When you are only venturing out in style with a pair of boots with spikes, you might want to take simple but sure steps to start out with. Having said that, you will find that a lot of information on my first buy will also say the same.


Think of your boots with spikes as something that already makes a statement – make it the focal point by wearing a deep v-neck blouse, acid wash boot cut jeans and a simple black belt. The rest of the outfit is comfortable and safe enough for you while stepping aside to give way to the splendour that is your new pair of boots with spikes. When youve got a bit of fashion fuel burning, it is probably time to veer away from what the safe talkers are saying on my first buy and start becoming bolder with your outfit choices. The key to this look is balancing the frivolous. Put together an outfit that consists of a white tank top, a pair of wildly patterned maxi skirt and your spiky boots. The patterned skirt gives the outfit a bit of flair but the white tank top makes sure it is not too over the top.


Add a few accessories in the same color family found in your skirt and you are one boho-fine chic walking the street. And of course, after reading my first buy you may be tempted to finally bust out your inner feline by taking your spiky boots to the ‘club level. This time, vampy is the way to go! Wear your shiniest and slinkiest little club dress and pair it with your spiky boots, load on the bling and make sure you have got some smokey eyes and false eyelashes to boot. Glam it all the way to the top by spraying on your finest perfume and slicking on some fire engine red lipstick and you are one head turner everyone will be craning their necks to see at the club. So there you have it – three different looks you can create with the commonality of your spiky boots to bridge them all together. These three looks are great to whip out when you feel like going basic with an edge (first outfit), playful but tough (second outfit) and club vixen (third outfit) for the many activities in your life. Best of all, you probably already have some or most of the key elements sitting in your wardrobe right this minute, waiting for you to mix and match them together.


It matches the red ring in the lens top of the leather gear shift grip. Accents on the dashboard are in “Checkered Black” and the same applies to the decorative inlays in the door trim panels and on the centre console. Also making a strong statement is the GTI instrument cluster with a colour display and independent instrument graphics. It is no coincidence that they are reminiscent of high-end chronometers. When the engine is started, the pointers of the tachometer and speedometer swing once to the end scale position and then back. Quality and image overcome class boundaries. Located beneath the infotainment module are the well laid-out controls for the standard dual-zone automatic climate control system (Climatronic). This is followed by the lower section of the centre console that runs in a line up to the large centre armrest. To the right of the driver are the buttons for the new electronic parking brake and its Auto Hold function. Next to it, there is a closing storage compartment with integrated multimedia interfaces (AUX-IN, USB and optional Apple); the compartment is large enough to hold a smartphone.

Q. What Does TDi Means?

Q. Which car will be worth full among Polo cup edition and Venue S 1.2? Zigwheels | 1 day ago Since both car are from different segment, it would depend whether you want a compact SUV or an premium hatchback. Q. I am going to buy Ameo in another week or so. I have used i10 2012 model. Should I go for Cup edition now or should I go for any other brand! Catch is I am getting Ameo cup edition at around 5Lakh by exchanging my old i10. Zigwheels | 5 days ago Volkswagen Ameo is a well-designed car with good features on offer. Q. Is the top speed of the Polo 1.0 comfortline increasable? Zigwheels | 1 week ago The top speed of the Polo 1.0 Comfortline is increasable. That can be done in the aftermarket but it may have some consequences as well. For the starters, any sorts of engine warranty from the brand side will become void.


Apart from that, the car engines are manufactured/designed in a very specific manner so modifying the top-speed of the car may affect the life of your engine as well. Shantanu | 1 week ago I have a Polo Allstar 1.2l engine. Q. What does TDi means? Q. Vento or Ciaz, which is better? Sabyasachi | 4 weeks ago Vento is a hard and heavy on road but tough vehicle. 3 weeks ago Vento is for rural and ciaz is better for urban people . Q. I am confused between Ameo and Dzire, which one is better below 7.5 lakhs? Navneet | 4 weeks ago VolksWagons are sturdily built cars but they are really very thirsty in terms of maintenance cost. Equally, fun to drive but other cars like Polo and Vento had some issues due to low ground clearance. With every vehicle, maintenance cost is also associated and undoubtedly Maruti Suzuki is a winner. I would suggest you take a test drive of both the vehicles, drive them at your own, test the rear seat comfort as well and then decide. If you are buying a vehicle for city driving all of the time, Ameo is also a good option but again, check out for the features on offer and all electrical fancies just add to the cost. Rakesh | 4 weeks ago Undoubtedly Dzire is best.


This new high-tech dual-clutch transmission changes gears in a few hundredths of a second, and so smoothly that the driver hardly notices it. What's more, it is highly efficient and fuel-saving. The driver can let the seven-speed S tronic shift automatically or interact, if desired, via rocker switches on the steering wheel. The seven-speed S tronic has been designed for use with the quattro permanent all-wheel drive. It is optionally available for the high-end diesel series and for the two powerful gasoline engines. The quattro drive system is dynamically designed - during normal driving it distributes the forces in a 40:60 ratio between the front and the rear. If one wheel skids, a center differential that operates purely mechanically transfers most of the power to the axle with the better traction. The new sport differential makes the driving dynamics of the quattro drive even more fascinating. This innovative control system steplessly distributes the propulsive torques among the rear wheels depending on the driving situation.


All different types of vehicle for rent in las vegas for a memorable time
This form of torque control makes the steering response of the Audi A5 Cabriolet even more spontaneous and direct and further improves the vehicle's stability. Transverse acceleration is further improved while understeering or oversteering is completely prevented. The Audi A5 Cabriolet leads its class in all relevant sporty criteria - steering response, stability and agility - yet it provides a very smooth ride. The reason for these strengths is the perfect distribution of axle loads. The front axle is located far forward in the front section - a configuration made possible by an unusual solution: the differential is mounted in front of the clutch or torque converter. The chassis design too is technologically advanced: The front wheels are mounted on a five-link axle. The front axle support is firmly bolted to the body in order to maximize rigidity. The steering forces are transmitted to the wheels directly via the steering box, which is mounted very low within the chassis.


The hydraulic rack-and-pinion steering provides a very responsive and highly precise connection to the road. Optionally available is the servotronic, which adjusts its support level to the driving speed. The rear-wheel suspension of the Audi A5 Cabriolet is supported by a trapezoidal-link axle, which combines a smooth ride and maximum driving stability. The essential parts of both the front and the rear suspension are made of aluminum. The large brakes ensure powerful deceleration and react very precisely to the degree of pedal pressure. 16-inch or 17-inch aluminum wheels are standard, depending on the engine version. Optionally available from Audi and quattro GmbH are 18-, 19- and 20-inch wheels. Another high-tech feature in the new Audi A5 Cabriolet is the Audi drive select vehicle dynamics system. It influences the characteristics of the fuel feed, the speed change points of the seven-speed S tronic, and the operating mode of the servotronic steering system. The driver presses a key to select a comfortable, intermediate, or dynamic operating mode for these subsystems.

2019 Mitsubishi 3000GT VR-4

The Mitsubishi 3000GT VR4 is one of those rare high-performance sports cars from the ’90s that has remained under the radar of petrolheads. While the majority of enthusiasts obsess over the Toyota Supra and Nissan Skyline GT-R, the 3000GT VR4 was considered not to be on par with its aforementioned competitors despite sporting a lot of high tech. The reason was that it was deemed too anodyne compared to its rivals. Perhaps Mitsubishi’s sports car was ahead of its time, thus it was unjustly overlooked, something that seems to have changed as prices for 3000GT VR4s have been all over the board recently. Lux Sport out of New York has a ’91 3000GT VR4 with just 2,190 miles on the clock. 49,995 for the coupe, which is a bit rich. Still, this is probably the closest an enthusiast will ever get to buying a model in near-new condition, as this could be the lowest-mileage 3000GT VR4 in the U.S. The 3000GT VR4 features a twin-turbo 3.0-liter V6 that produces 300 horsepower and 307 pound-feet of torque, four-wheel steering, electronically controlled suspension and a variable-note exhaust system, which makes it a quite advanced piece of kit. It also punched way above its weight when it came out, with a zero-to-60-mph time of roughly 5.2 seconds and a top speed of 250 km/h. That’s a difficult one to answer. 8,518 on Bring a Trailer last year. Then again, that car had 100,000 miles on it, so it’s not really a fair comparison.


Estate models use a slightly revised suspension setup to their hatchback counterparts, but the end result is effectively the same. You’ll notice the identically precise, well-weighted steering, as well as the balanced and adjustable behaviour. In fact, no rival can match the Focus Estate for driver fun. It rides well, too. The ST-Line is 10mm lower than other Focus models and is slightly firmer, as well - yet it brilliantly toes the line between compliance and tautness. It rarely feels troubled by rougher surfaces, and manages to resist roll in corners. Ford’s 1.5-litre three-cylinder EcoBoost engine is as good here as it is in the lighter Fiesta ST, despite having less power. Responses are dulled below 2,000rpm, but past this point it pulls quickly and smoothly to its 6,000rpm power peak. At town speeds and on the motorway it’s as quiet as you’d want - and there’s relatively little wind or tyre noise either. There’s load of different trims to choose from; the Focus Estate is also available as a luxurious Vignale variant, and will eventually be sold in rufty-tufty Active form. Throw in a wealth of equipment and safety technology, and it looks like the current class-leading Skoda Octavia Estate has a real fight on its hands.


With all the SUV hype at Volkswagen in recent years revolving around the midsize Tiguan, it's been easy to forget all about the brand's flagship truckster - the Touareg. Grey nomads wanting something a little nicer than the aforementioned Toyota. But next year, it'll be upgrade time for the Volkswagen Touareg. And while the second-generation car was hardly a stripper, the third-generation vehicle that will replace it in May 2019 steps up a class into luxury SUV terrain. Fairly nice' is out, replaced by a genuinely premium five-seater that shares a platform and many components with some far more prestigious cousins - the Audi Q7, Porsche Cayenne, Bentley Bentayga, and even the Lamborghini Urus. Ahead of its staggered Australian launch next year, Chasing Cars travelled to Morocco for an extensive cross-country drive of the 2019 Volkswagen Touareg, sampled here in 210kW/600Nm V6 diesel form. As you'll see from the pictures and video available on this review, the new Touareg ushers the SUV into a modern era of Volkswagen design.


We think the previous car aged gracefully but it was getting a little soft around the edges - not so here. The Touareg 3 is all creases and sharp surfacing, with a prominent front grille. By contrast, the rear end is still curvy, with retro wide-spaced badging. Trapezoidal exhausts disguise real twin outlets. The 18-inch wheels seen here - in beefy all-terrain tyres - will not come to Australia. Instead, wheels will range from 19 to 21 inches down under. On paper, the new Touareg should be the poor cousin to the aforementioned blue-blooded SUVs - Cayenne, et al - but in reality, that simply isn't the case. The Touareg will be a good-value way in to that lineage. 95,000 before costs. We'll know more on this front in February. Mostly because it sounded cool - an opportunity to drive Volkswagen's most capable vehicle, and their flagship product, in an exotic location. This wasn't the international launch of the vehicle, which took place in Europe in May, far in advance of the Touareg's local arrival, which was delayed by Australian emissions testing requirements that are now inconsistent with modern European standards.

New 2019 Renault Megane RS Trophy Spied At Nurburgring

Confirmed at the reveal of the regular car, Renault will use the same 1.8-litre turbocharged four-cylinder engine, but power and torque will swell to around 295bhp and 400Nm, slashing the 5.8 second 0-62mph by a few tenths. Alongside a more rigid Cup chassis, the Megane RS Trophy will boast a trick suspension setup, a proper limited slip differential and bodywork revisions intended to improve aerodynamic efficiency and downforce. Our spy shots suggest that these visual changes will be light though, as obvious changes on this Trophy mule are few and far between. A new set of lightweight 19-inch alloy wheels can be spotted, however. Buyers are unlikely to be offered the same choice of automatic EDC transmission or six-speed manual as on the regular Megane RS, with the Trophy earmarked for the latter only. With sales of the Megane RS underway, it’s likely we could see wraps come off the harder Trophy later this year. The Paris Motor Show is Europe’s next big car show, and takes place this October - a debut there might make sense if the Megane RS Trophy is indeed just around the corner.


What rocks in the all new Volkswagen Golf stable? The sexy body lines and angular appearance make the Volkswagen Golf 90TSI quite a racy base model for a start. At first glance you’ll recognise the familiar shape that has guaranteed the Golf’s iconic stature, however the sharper angles highlight a lower-sitting, slightly wider new Volkswagen Golf. Sit yourself inside the supportive driver’s seat, and you will find the elegant dash design simple and very ergonomic. You will be looking through a specially laminated windscreen that reduces external noises. The fit and finish of the new Golf interior is nothing short of superb, and climb into the rear and leg room is a class leader. Plenty of goodies are inside the Volkswagen Golf 90TSI version. Perhaps the nicest item is the RCD310 audio system that has an auxiliary audio input socket for MP3 compatibility. Also, an illuminated, chilled and lockable glove box is a feature that will be enjoyed by all thirsty Golf occupants on a hot summer’s day.


The convenient 60-40 split/folding rear seat and numerous storage spaces make the Golf a very practical family vehicle. Jump back into the driver’s seat again and fire up Volkswagen’s direct injection petrol technology. This is quite some engine. It might be the base model, but the addition of turbo-technology has created a smooth 1.4 litre, 90 kW engine that packs a 200 Nm torque punch. The torquey power delivery is particularly evident when passing slower vehicles. And you'll say the the ability of the 1.4 litre engine to run a 0-100 km/h time of just 9.5 seconds is quite astounding. What’s she like to drive? Well, the engine is linked to either a six-speed manual or an optional seven-speed DSG transmission. The result is a delightfully brisk drive that has plenty of life and brisk acceleration. Sweeping through corners and applying the engine torque to the road for power-down time is great fun. The agile chassis copes very well with road undulations and hangs on tightly in fast cornering. The Volkswagen Golf 90TSI Trendline travels 100 kilometres on just 6.4 litres of petrol. When you drive with the DSG transmission the fuel consumption drops to an average of 6.2 litres/100 km. The brand new Golf is a vehicle that has been designed with safety as a priority. Golf achieved a maximum five- star safety rating. Take the Volkswagen Golf 90TSI for a drive, and discover one of the motoring world’s little gems.


Each and every day, we rely on our cars to get us around, and for most, driving may feel like a chore. Stop by BMW of Idaho Falls to see why driving doesn’t have to be boring anymore. Visit our showroom to see the full lineup of exciting new BMW models and let the luxury, performance, and advanced technology do the talking. Speak with our knowledgeable staff to learn more about our most popular BMW models, like the BMW 328i, X1, xDrive28i, X3, and X5, and experience the BMW difference. Whether you’re looking for a new or Certified Pre-Owned BMW vehicle, or even a pre-owned vehicle of another make, BMW of Idaho Falls has what you want at great prices. Our finance experts will get you the best finance or lease offers available in the Idaho Falls, Rexburg, Pocatello, Shelley, ID and Butte, MT areas. At BMW of Idaho Falls, we offer a full line of automotive services, from new and pre-owned car sales, maintenance and repair service, finance, and even Factory BMW auto parts. Drive on down to BMW of Idaho Falls and join our family.

Fresh Auto Reviews

Volkswagen Touareg Auto Wallpapers GroenLicht.beSo it's not just advertising hype to say the current generation Ford F-Series and Chevrolet Silverado/GMC Sierra -- the market leaders -- are state-of-the-art. Even the Dodge Ram, though dated and a distant third in sales, still is distinctive, with its big-rig styling. Into this competitive buzz saw has come Toyota, whose redesigned Tundra is a distant fourth, though gaining. And, bringing up the rear -- at least in sales -- is today's subject, the Nissan Titan, with fewer than 46,000 sold through August. A week with a Titan helps to explain why it isn't doing better. A little research completes the picture. While the Titan obviously has been designed with great attention to detail and for the specific needs of customers who buy these bruisers, in the end it does not excel. Good as the Titan is, it fails to offer loyal Ford, GM, Dodge or even Tundra owners a compelling reason to switch.


Unlike the Tundra, it fails even to offer the promise of Japanese quality; Consumer Reports deems Nissan's big truck much worse than average in reliability, based on the magazine's annual surveys of its readers-vehicle owners. In fact, Nissan is proof that Japanese cars are no longer necessarily better than domestic models; the carmaker is a below-average performer in most of J.D. Well, it is a competitively designed large truck, from the throbbing V-8 under the hood to the plastic-protected bed with its clever cargo tie-down system. For '08 there's a new variation -- a long-wheelbase model called the 4x4 PRO-4X. It's intended for serious off-roading, and, considering that, its ride is amazingly civilized, with virtually none of the jounce one usually experiences in such models. Some reviewers have complained about the Titan's engine and driveline noise, but, though it's ever-present, I didn't find it tiresome or even objectionable. The wind noise, though, was another matter at highway speeds.


Back on the upside, the steering system is responsive and nicely weighted. The Pro comes in King or Crew cab style -- the former meaning a smaller cab with two rear doors that have their hinges at the rear; the latter meaning a larger cab with all four doors opening conventionally. Nissan offers four bed lengths in long-wheelbase models: the fairly useless 5.5 feet that's easily filled with a few pieces of redwood furniture or a few bundles of brush; 6.5 feet, and, new for '08, 7 feet and 8 feet. You'll have to opt for the shorter King cab to get the most useful, 8-foot bed. The longest bed available in Crew cab models is 7 feet, which means that 8-foot-long building material has to extend onto the tailgate. 25,135 with freight for an XE King cab with a 6.5-foot bed and with the same 5.6-liter V-8 as in all Titans, delivering 317 horsepower.


All Titans come with automatic transmission. 1,200 -- a package I would recommend you seriously consider. The Titan gets a good-as-they-come five-star rating from the federal government for its protection of the driver in frontal crashes; the rating is four stars for the passenger. The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety also deems the Titan "good" in frontal crashes. But neither the Feds nor the institute have side-impact ratings for this model. 39,275 for Crew cab models. All '08s have freshened styling and new wheel styles, Nissan says, plus new seats and revised instrumentation. The tester's black-on-white analog gauges, part of the PRO-4X package, were first-rate: easy to read. In fact, the entire interior was first-rate. Controls are simple to operate, large enough and logically located. I found the seats excellent and the optional fore and aft adjustable pedals a welcome feature. The center console has a deep-lidded compartment ideal for a laptop and some files. The tester's five-speed automatic transmission was as commendably smooth as the tester's ride. And it was easy to control through the accelerator pedal. Manual downshifting for engine braking isn't quite as easy as it could be. The '08 Titans went on sale in the spring. The new long-wheelbase models also include a larger 37-gallon (versus 28-gallon) fuel tank, which brings up a drawback of all large pickups (and one reason they don't sell as well as they used to): fuel economy. 300) running boards are not available. In sum, the Titan continues to be a contender worth considering for its many thoughtful features -- especially if there's a Nissan dealer with whom you like to do business. But this is a tough arena, the choice is not an easy one and the Titan is not a standout.

Sunday, June 23, 2019

Buy Hot Wheels 2019 Volkswagen Beetle

Running on Empty.Kensos rant of the automotive world a diarrhea of words of whats happening in the malaysian automotive industry and pretty much anything that catches my fancy. Volkswagen neo. Youll find everything you need for a successful repair right here on our digital shelves. Decouvrez toutes les volkswagen miniature qui existent sur le marche et dans toutes les echelles ex. Elektroauto vw neo wird das erste auto einer neuen elektroauto generation die die vorteile der elektromobilitat wirklich ausspielen soll. But if its substance and depth you desire then nothing in the class. Herbie the love bug. It has great water resistance and a pleasing cushion feel. Buy hot wheels 2014 volkswagen beetle. You dont need to run around in search of repair parts for your volkswagen. La volkswagen aktiengesellschaft abbreviato in volkswagen ag e conosciuta internazionalmente come volkswagen group e una multinazionale industriale tedesca. Genuine cr grade neo supreme. Genuine cr grade neo supreme not a lower grade is used in surfing wetsuits. Volkswagens announcement of the eighth generation golfs mild hybrid system wasnt the only powertrain announcement on the docket for this week. The new volkswagen polo isnt the most exciting city car to behold or steer through corners.


I took a road trip of sorts in May around the Canadian Victoria Day holiday, venturing 10 hours southeast through New York State. My first stop was in Cooperstown, home of the National Baseball Hall of Fame. I spent a few hours taking in the exhibits and snapping photographs and also got the chance to play the sporty Devereux Emmet designed Leatherstocking GC just down the street. Leatherstocking sits near the bottom of the Golfweek Classic 200 list but this quirky gem is a blast to play. Look for a review in the not too distant future. I'd drive another five hours or so, crossing over the Hudson River on the spectacular George Washington Bridge as I made my way toward Long Island and my eventual destination, Southampton. I stayed at the lovely Southampton Inn for a couple nights while in town and was lucky enough to play three of the top four private clubs in town.


First up was the historic and absolutely awesome National Golf Links of America. This C.B. Macdonald masterpiece, built in 1911, is pretty much on every top ten ranking list in golf and is notable for its use of 'template' holes found on many of the great courses in Great Britain. My day at NGLA was one of the more magical golf experiences of my life and you can definitely look forward to an extensive review in the months to come. Smiles galore at National Golf Links of America - a birdie on 'Narrows', the 15th hole, doesn't hurt either! After a great dinner in town with my two playing partners, I retired to my room to get some shuteye for an epic day that would follow. First up was a charity event for the Southampton Lions Club at the Jack Nicklaus and Tom Doak collaboration, Sebonack GC. This 2006 design has made its way into the top half of most US top 100 lists and is extremely private so it was quite a treat getting to play such an exclusive place.


The course was covered by a heavy fog for about an hour and I really didn't get a chance to appreciate the great opening holes until seeing them from high above the course in the clubhouse after our round. I'll have much more about Sebonack in my forthcoming review of the course. After a late lunch, we took the quick five minute drive from Sebonack to Southampton GC to get in another quick 18. Southampton is a 1925 Seth Raynor design that has just undergone a truly marvellous restoration by Brian Silva. Raynor's trademark bunker style is prevalent throughout and many of the templates seen at NGLA are the inspiration here as well. Southampton will be another course getting a full review here in the months ahead. After another great dinner, I said my goodbyes and headed west down the Long Island Expressway, getting off in Farmingdale, NY. I finally got the chance to play the highest rated course in Canada according to ScoreGolf in mid-June, the National Golf Club of Canada.

Review: 2019 Volkswagen EGolf Is An Excellent, Affordable EV

The roads that connect the clusters of crumbling forts and sepia-toned villas with their romantic archways and terracotta tiles here are not exactly driver-friendly. They twist more than crisscross. They dump suddenly into whirling traffic circles. They meander through grassy fields dotted with sheep and then, 'round that blind bend, squeak without warning into one-lane, crumbling-edged doozies. Watch out for that gutter there, eh? Oh, and the cyclists. The reams and reams of cyclists you will share the road with - even if it seems like there is no room to share. Successfully traversing these (read: not damaging oneself, a cyclist, a sheep or a shiny side panel) while also defending the mind from jet lag requires one thing: a responsive, reliable vehicle. As it turns out, the most pleasing thing about tackling a sunset drive here after a 27-hour sojourn slowed by bad weather, unpaved runways and a plane with broken doors was the vehicle I was given the keys to. What made it exciting?


Except for the purr of a gas-powered engine, driving the new all-electric version of the tried-and-true vehicle that Volkswagen has sold more than 30 million of felt exactly like old times. The fun, familiar-but-nimble-on-the-blacktop old times. When the 2017 eGolf arrives in Canadian dealerships this June, it will face a growing but cautious market of EV drivers hungry for confidence-inspiring options. Although increasingly enthusiastic, buyers are still working to convince themselves that, if they buy a battery-powered vehicle, they will ultimately be okay. Out there. On the open road. With the eGolf, one most certainly will. With a range of 200 kilometres on a full charge (you'll likely get more than that based on my test), the VW offers about the best fully electric value and range-for-dollars on the Canadian market. Transport Canada has determined the fuel-efficiency equivalent to be 2.0 litres/100 kilometres. 2017 VW eGolf rear hatch. While Tesla offers more than 500 kilometres of range, both of the upstart's available models come with a six-figure price tag. 44,000 before rebates and incentives.


The eGolf's range is lower. 35,995 before tax. And for that, it comes nicely equipped. 2,300 if you want safety features such as blind-spot assist or rear cross-traffic alert). Bluetooth comes standard as does air conditioning, a heat pump, cruise control, remote keyless entry and push-button start. The list goes on. 14,000 off the eGolf's sticker price. That would put its cost squarely in line with an entry-level gas-powered Golf, but with more bells and whistles. 5,000 back. Its novelty will pique the interest of dyed-in-the-wool Golf aficionados and many can expect to be won over by the fact that it handles similarly to its gas-powered counterpart (although the lack of engine makes it much quieter). Instead of gas stations, owners can power up on a DC fast-charger - it takes 30 minutes for an 80 per cent charge. The eGolf's pricing makes the vehicle a no-brainer for anyone shopping around for a fully electric vehicle.


Not only does it ring competitively, it delivers the most distance for that money. In today's EV market, that combination could add up to a big win for VW. 2017 VW eGolf recharging. 2017 VW eGolf interior. Looks: The eGolf looks, well, like a Golf. And for this there are big points. Rather than opting for an alien transformation in appearance, when VW electrified the Golf, it made it look just like the real thing (plus some unique blue trim details on the headlights, badging and steering wheel). A palette of 30 optional exterior colours means aficionados can opt for a custom paint job. Interior: There’s little that differentiates the eGolf on the inside from its cool, gas-powered predecessor. The motif is sleek and uncluttered; the digital cockpit and integrated touch-screen are intuitive to navigate. Performance: The 134-horsepower VW has packed into the single-speed electric transmission puts out more excitement than it appears to on paper.

Sold 2019 Volkswagen Golf TDI SEL In Long Beach

Motorcycle, Bike, MotorcyclingThis is a beautiful BLACK 2015 VOLKSWAGEN GOLF 4 DOOR HATCHBACK AUTO car with 63246 miles. CLEAN CARFAX - ONE OWNER, THIS TURBO CHARGED DIESEL HATCHBACK IS VERY SPORTY AND FUN TO DRIVE! HABLAMOS ESPANOL, BAD CREDIT? All advertised prices exclude government fees and taxes, any finance charges, any dealer document preparation charge, and any emission testing charge. While we try to make sure that all prices posted here are accurate at all times, we cannot be responsible for typographical and other errors that may appear on the site. We make every effort to provide you the most accurate, up-to-the-minute information; however, it is your responsibility to verify with the Dealer that all details listed are accurate. The dealership is not responsible for typographical, pricing, product information, advertising or shipping errors. Advertised prices and available quantities are subject to change without notice. All rates and offers are dependent on bank approval, which varies based on applicant's credit as well as the vehicle.


Families demand safety first in their cars but they also want, comfort, space and style. Car manufacturers have a hard job in getting it all right and moving cars off the lots. Cars that move the quickest have the above 3 qualities and are usually sedan models, SUV's or crossover (CUV's) and minivans. The first thing a family should consider when choosing a family car is if it will accommodate the entire family. A family can then look at vehicles that fit their needs and lifestyles, especially with children who may become more involved with sports, hobbies, or recreational venues as they get older. The family cars need to be able to support easy entries and exits for children and adults, as well as the ease in setting up and removing infant, toddler, or young child car seats. 2012 Toyota Highlander - It is a 7-passenger SUV that comes in a four -cylinder, hybrid, and V-6 models, all of which are automatic transmissions. It is a two-wheel drive car. 2012 Kia Sorento LX - This SUV comfortably sits up to seven passengers comfortably.


It is a four-cylinder vehicle with a 6-speed automatic transmission. 2012 Honda Odyssey - A minivan that seats up to eight passengers comfortably. It comes with a V-6 engine and 6-speed automatic transmission. 2012 Ford Explorer - An SUV that comfortably sits seven passengers. It's a four-cylinder vehicle with a 6-speed automatic transmission. The best family cars of 2012 for families of four or less are mid-size sedans (4-door) and crossovers. These newer models offer more back seat leg space, a larger trunk, and cargo space. It also comes with up to 10 standard air bags for safety. 2012 Toyota Camry - The new model has a roomier interior for easy installation of car seats, and comes with a split fold-down rear seat for extra cargo space. 2012 Subaru Impreza - It is designed mainly for comfort with enough leg space in the back seat and room for car seats. More trunk room was added to this model to accommodate the many activities that families are involved in. 2012 Volkswagen Passat - More space has been added to this model than earlier years' models, for comfortable back seat riding and all sizes of car seats. More trunk space was also added to meet the needs of active families. This model uses diesel. 2012 Kia Soul - The back doors are higher, making entry and exit easier, as well as the ease of installing and removing car seats as children move through different growth stages. The back seats can also fold down for added cargo space. 2012 Ford Edge - This is a crossover vehicle that has increased its head and leg space. The back seats can also fold down for added cargo space. 2012 Chevrolet Equinox - This is a crossover vehicle that increased its back seat space and storage rom. The rear seat(s) slide forward for additional cargo space.


Hello everybody I'm J:D your host tonight Thanks for being with us. IN SILVER THE COMEX OI ROSE BY A CONSIDERABLE SIZED 1934 CONTRACTS FROM 201,956 UP TO 203,890 DESPITE YESTERDAY’S 2 CENT LOSS IN SILVER PRICING AT THE COMEX. LIQUIDATION OF THE SPREADERS HAVE STOPPED FOR SILVER BUT IT NOW IN FULL FORCE FOR GOLD. TODAY WE ARRIVED CLOSER TO AUGUST’S 2018 RECORD SETTING OPEN INTEREST OF 244,196 CONTRACTS. WE HAVE ALSO WITNESSED A LARGE AMOUNT OF PHYSICAL METAL STAND FOR COMEX DELIVERY AS WELL WE ARE WITNESSING CONSIDERABLE LONGS PACKING THEIR BAGS AND MIGRATING OVER TO LONDON IN GREATER NUMBERS IN THE FORM OF EFP’S. 0 FOR MAY, 0 FOR JUNE, 1163 FOR JULY AND ZERO FOR ALL OTHER MONTHS AND THEREFORE TOTAL ISSUANCE 1163 CONTRACTS. WITH THE TRANSFER OF 1163 CONTRACTS, WHAT THE CME IS STATING IS THAT THERE IS NO SILVER (OR GOLD) TO BE DELIVERED UPON AT THE COMEX AS THEY MUST EXPORT THEIR OBLIGATION TO LONDON.

87 Miles In 30 Minutes

Cute Volkswagen Golf Gti For Sale 74 About Remodel best car design with Volkswagen Golf Gti For Sale at carolbly.com - 웹Wow, it's been forever and a day since my last blog post! Turns out the blog update frequency tanks once the object you've been obsessively blogging about ends up in your possession! So after almost 2 months over ownership and 2,000 miles on the road, I've also managed to use CCS DCFC fast charging stations several times (once out of necessity, the other times purely for testing purposes). The Bolt is outfitted with a SAE Combo Charging System (CCS) charging port, so it can only fast charge at locations with CCS plugs. It cannot use CHAdeMO plugs that Japanese vehicles such as the Leaf can use. While CHAdeMO stations vastly outnumbered CCS-compatible stations a few years ago, the gap is closing as the number of CCS fast charging stations is increasing every day. Most new non-Tesla DC fast charging stations have both CHAdeMO and CCS plugs. In my area (Howard County, MD) there is a fairly decent CCS-compatible fast charging network. There are over 60 CCS stations within 100 miles of where I live, so I can pretty much drive anywhere in Maryland without having to worry about range.


INDIA VOLKSWAGEN JETTA LAUNCH - 포토뉴스
Hell, the Bolt's 238 (more like 190-200 miles in sub-freezing temperatures) mile EPA range is usually more than enough for my family without even factoring in fast charging capability! Not too shabby a network! While there are several companies that offer fast charging stations, the main 2 in my area (and pretty much across the country) are Chargepoint and EVgo. Both currently have fast charging stations that advertise 50 kW charging rates. As we will see a little later, 50 kW advertised does not equal 50 kW observed in real-life charging. 14.95/month and 10 cents/min while fast charging. Again, these are Maryland rates, so if you live in another region the pricing will vary. While GM has been coy with the 2017 Bolt's exact fast charging capabilities, it has stated that the Bolt can achieve "about 90 miles in 30 minutes", presumably based off the official 238 EPA-rated range. There is some fine print stating charging performance is dependent on factors such as ambient temperatures.


125 amps. 46 kW has been the fastest rate I have observed. I DO believe the Bolt can charge faster than 50 kW if hooked up to a fast charging station rated higher than 50 kW/125 amps. Too bad none exist yet that are available to the public. The Bolt's battery is pretty sensitive to temperatures when it comes to fast charging. The Bolt tapers the max charge rate fairly early compared to say the Spark EV. 46 kW/125 amp charge rates at a 125A station. 0-50% SOC window is where you will see the Bolt charge at the advertised "about 90 miles in about 30 minutes" rates, assuming the HV battery is up to temperature. In the spring/summer/fall, battery temps shouldn't be an issue, but in winter areas that routinely see sub-freezing temperatures, this is something to be aware of. The most I ever saw in a 30 minute session was 21.84 kWh charged at a 125A EVgo station. 87 miles in 30 minutes. Slight throttling was experienced. 2 minute gap due to restarting the charge session. 125amp CCS station is online, I am eager to see just how much power the Bolt can suck in! If amperage exceeds 131A, a guy I know owes me 100 bucks.


In the sections that follow, our expert provides her own perceptions about how the Volkswagen Golf GTI measures up in each of the 10 categories that comprise the 2018 APEAL Study. The current Golf debuted back in 2015, but Volkswagen designed it with an upscale appearance, the smooth, simple and sleek styling cues creating a mild but timeless look that remains fresh today. The Rabbit Edition is basically an appearance package, with gloss black trim for the 18-inch wheels, side mirror caps, and rear spoiler. The fun continued with the GTI’s delightfully quirky Titan Black Clark Plaid cloth upholstery, which is included with S and Rabbit Edition trim. It’s distinctive and perfectly matches the GTI’s personality; it’s playful but not overbearing. Comparatively, the dashboard is fairly basic in terms of appearance, with little in the way of ornamentation, but the materials are of high quality and appear to be assembled with care. In a car such as the GTI, it’s critical to have a good set of seat bolsters to keep you in place while exploring the handling limits.


Although rudimentary and hand-cranked, the front passenger’s seat included a height adjustment, which can’t be said of many vehicles far more expensive than the GTI. Also, as with any compact car, adult rear passengers will be squeezed in tight, with limited legroom and shoulder space. The GTI Rabbit Edition’s manual climate control system is simple and easy to use, with three large knobs for temperature, fan speed, and mode. Secondary settings are located above them, marked with small icons. Higher trim levels include a dual-zone automatic climate control system along with front seat heaters. Volkswagen also reserves the latest in infotainment technology for higher trim levels of the GTI. My fairly basic Rabbit Edition test car made do without a larger 8-inch display, satellite radio, navigation, or Car-Net Safety & Security services. It did include Apple CarPlay and Android Auto smartphone integration, though, which might be all people really need.

The 2019 Volkswagen E Golf Price And Release Date

The 2019 Volkswagen E-Golf continues to offer top safety scores, remarkable space inside, and all-round versatility; it’s still one of the best small SUVs, and a good value for money. Explore 2019 Volkswagen E-Golf, performance and technology features. See models and pricing, as well as photos and videos. We reviews the 2019 Volkswagen E-Golf Release where consumers can find detailed information on specs, fuel economy, transmission and safety. Explore the design, performance and technology features of the 2019 Volkswagen E-Golf. See models and pricing, as well as photos and videos. The 2019 Volkswagen E-Golf Release goes to excess the right kinds of excess to preserve its best-of status. Find out if the new 2019 Volkswagen E-Golf coupe takes a step forward in our first-drive review. See photos and get the story at Car and Driver. Reviews, videos, latest news, specs and road tests on the 2019 Volkswagen E-Golf. Top Gear reviews the Redesign. Terrific refinement, class-leading technology, and incredible interior quality. Want to know more?


The 2003 Volkswagen Golf has a 8 ft. 2.9 in. (98.9 in.) wheel base. What is the basic warranty on the 2003 VW Golf? The 2003 Volkswagen Golf has a 4 yr./ 50000 mi. What ground clearance does the 2003 VW Golf have? The ground clearance of the 2003 Volkswagen Golf is 0 ft. 5.1 in. (5.1 in.). How to change the oil filter ona 2003 VW Golf? HOW DO i CHANGE THE OIL ON MY 2003 GOLF GTI. How long is the 2012 VW Golf? The 2012 Volkswagen Golf is 13 ft. 9.4 in. (165.4 in.) long. How long is the 2006 VW Golf? The 2006 Volkswagen Golf is 13 ft. 8.9 in. (164.9 in.) long. How long is the 2014 VW Golf? The 2014 Volkswagen Golf is 13 ft. 9.4 in. (165.4 in.) long. How long is the 2005 VW Golf? The 2005 Volkswagen Golf is 13 ft. 8.9 in. (164.9 in.) long. How long is the 2013 VW Golf? The 2013 Volkswagen Golf is 13 ft.


9.4 in. (165.4 in.) long. How long is the 2011 VW Golf? The 2011 Volkswagen Golf is 13 ft. 9.4 in. (165.4 in.) long. How long is the 2002 VW Golf? The 2002 Volkswagen Golf is 13 ft. 8.9 in. (164.9 in.) long. How long is the 2010 VW Golf? The 2010 Volkswagen Golf is 13 ft. 9.4 in. (165.4 in.) long. How long is the 2004 VW Golf? The 2004 Volkswagen Golf is 13 ft. 8.9 in. (164.9 in.) long. Is a VW GTI the same as a VW Golf GTI? Just as VW didn't call the R32 a Golf (although it is based on the VW Golf and has the same shape and many common components). How wide is the 2003 VW Golf? The 2003 Volkswagen Golf is 5 ft. 8.3 in. (68.3 in.)12V front and 12V cargo area power outlet(s) wide. How long is the 2012 VW Golf-R? The 2012 Volkswagen Golf-R is 13 ft.


9.8 in. (165.8 in.) long. How long is the 2013 VW Golf-R? The 2013 Volkswagen Golf-R is 13 ft. 9.8 in. (165.8 in.) long. What are the wheel lug torque specs on 2003 VW Golf GTI? H0w do I Reset key fob for a VW Golf 2001? Does a 2003 VW Golf gti mk4 come with cruse control as standard? Where to find a fuse box map of VW Golf 2004? What is the firing order for a vw golf 2.0? What does SE stand for on a VW Golf? SE in a VW Golf stands for Special Edition. How much is a 2001 VW Golf? How long is the 2003 VW Jetta? The 2003 Volkswagen Jetta is 14 ft. 4.3 in. (172.3 in.) long. How long is the 2003 VW GTI? The 2003 Volkswagen GTI is 13 ft. 8.9 in. (164.9 in.) long. Where can one purchase a VW Golf MK3? One can purchase a VW Golf MK3 at a car dealership. The best location to purchase a VW Golf MK3 would be a Volkswagen retailer. One can also purchase a VW Golf MK3 at a used car dealership.


Where can one get information about the new VW Golf MK5? The VW Golf MK5 is actually not a new car. It was first manufactured in 2003, and was available in the United States from 2006 where it was known as the VW Rabbit. Changes to the suspension system and careful tuning from the previous model meant that the Mk5 gave a very smooth ride. What is the standard tire size of a 2003 VW Golf CL? 195 65 r15 located on the inside of your fuel door. How do you change a position light bulb on a VW Golf MK5? What is the price for a VW Golf MK2? 34,000. (U.S.) up until its production was ceased in 1985. The VW Golf MK2 had a range of about 31 miles. What the color does VW golf convertible have? There are many colors that the VW Golf convertible is available in.

1987 Volkswagen Golf For Sale

This Volkswagen Golf MK2 GTI was new delivered in the Netherlands and is in perfect condition. This car with the G60 1781CC 4 cylinder engine is equipped with the famous G-charger for more power. A Blue Mica color Golf equipped with its original Recaro Sport seats. This MK2 also has the very popular BBS wheels and a stainless steel exhaust. In short, a very unique model in perfect condition. Volkswagen Golf registrated in the Netherlands. Our cars can be picked up from our New Jersey warehouse (Linden, NJ) from Monday till Saturday. Price for shipping a car from The Netherlands to our New Jersey warehouse including handling fees is USD 1500. This price excludes 3% import duties and excludes shipping from NJ to your home address. Our staff in New Jersey can quote you home delivery. Buy your classic car safe and secure from the biggest classic car dealer in Europe. We have shipped thousands of classic cars from/to buyers and sellers in the USA and worldwide. All cars are priced in USD. You can pay on our US bank account so no exchange rate issues for you. Always 250 classic cars in our showroom in the Netherlands! Showroom open Monday till Saturday 09.00-17.00hrs. Every first Sunday of the month open from 12.00-16.00hrs. All cars we advertise are in our showroom in the Netherlands.


The curb weight of the 2013 Volkswagen Jetta-Hybrid is 3312 lbs.. What is the curb weight of a 1971 VW super beetle? What is the curb weight on a 2002 vw beetle? How long is the 2003 VW Golf? The 2003 Volkswagen Golf is 13 ft. 8.9 in. (164.9 in.) long. How tall is the 2003 VW Golf? The height of the 2003 Volkswagen Golf is 4 ft. 8.7 in. (56.7 in.). What kind of fuel does the 2003 VW Golf use? The 2003 Volkswagen Golf runs on regular unleaded. What is the Average weight of a VW beetle? What is the wheel base of the 2003 VW Golf? The 2003 Volkswagen Golf has a 8 ft. 2.9 in. (98.9 in.) wheel base. What is the basic warranty on the 2003 VW Golf? The 2003 Volkswagen Golf has a 4 yr./ 50000 mi. What ground clearance does the 2003 VW Golf have?


The ground clearance of the 2003 Volkswagen Golf is 0 ft. 5.1 in. (5.1 in.). What is the front track of the 2003 VW Golf? The front track of the 2003 Volkswagen Golf is 4 ft. 11.6 in. (59.6 in.). What is the curb weight of a 1978 VW beetle? About 2300 Lbs, give or take a Kilo. What is the curb weight of a 68 vw ghia? The '63 was listed around 1700 lbs. How to change the oil filter ona 2003 VW Golf? HOW DO i CHANGE THE OIL ON MY 2003 GOLF GTI. What is approximate curb weight of 1978 VW van? 2921 lbs for a 1977 Kombi van. What is the weight of the vw golf mk4 in tons or kilograms? Is a VW GTI the same as a VW Golf GTI? Just as VW didn't call the R32 a Golf (although it is based on the VW Golf and has the same shape and many common components). How wide is the 2003 VW Golf? The 2003 Volkswagen Golf is 5 ft. 8.3 in. (68.3 in.)12V front and 12V cargo area power outlet(s) wide. What are the wheel lug torque specs on 2003 VW Golf GTI? What is weight of 1973 vw thing?


German automobile manufacturer known as Volkswagen is has to create some good hybrid automobiles. New 2019 Volkswagen Golf Hybrid is their solution to achieve the top of their toughest market as hybrids market actually is. The coming of fresh Golf brings a good deal of focus and with the accession of hybrid alternative, it’s likely to draw much more attention. We’re certain that virtually every client can find something that they love about fresh Golf. Let’s see are you among these who’s going to adore new Golf. We’ve made the review of the car so that you may see will he become one of your favorites. The outside is something on which Golf has been famous all over the world. As a result of this, we are aware that fresh 2019 Volkswagen Golf Hybrid is going to be designed really near the perfection. Now, looking into the previous creation of Golf, we can`t actually spot some enormous changes with this brand new one. That shape will stay to be ideal. With that type of form, the aerodynamic skills are improved to the max. The gas consumption is currently estimated to be the smallest.


Naturally, the metallic grey exterior shade will be fundamental but you can select virtually every possible colour choice for you understood Golf. Looking closer to a few details, we could see there are really well shaped details positioned on 2019 Volkswagen Golf Hybrid. Just have a peek at his back fascia and you’ll notice there’s really where the Volkswagen creates the gap between Golf versions. This 2019 Golf may have very broad but thin taillights, thinner than ever before. Under it, the fatigue pipes are now put on both of those borders of the back bumper. When we’ve previously mentioned bumper we all know that both of these will probably be fortified using some fresh, lightweight but tough and strong substances. Front fascia is finished with the hood and more grille that’s going to utilize just chrome today. Entire cabin of fresh 2019 Volkswagen Golf Hybrid comes with excellent materials.

Portugal December 2019

Has the Zoe finally reached its full potential? 1, with 229 units. The remaining podium seats were for the Nissan Leaf (Second) and BMW i3 (Third), both of them benefiting from sales pushes by their respective brands in December, an aspect that local importers finally seem to have dedicated themselves to do. 5, meaning that fleet/company managers are finally adhering to the substantial company incentives. In the manufacturers ranking, Nissan (19%) recovered just in time to win its third manufacturers title (2010, 2011 & 2015), reaching Renault (Best Seller in 2012, 2013 & 2014) as the brand with most trophies here. Renault also took the profit from a great December to reach Second Place (18% share and 238 units), dropping Mitsubishi (18% and 235 units) to Third Place. If we combine regular hybrid sales with plug-ins, only the Auris Hybrid and Yaris Hybrid, both from Toyota, are outselling plug-ins. If the Auris seems out of reach for the moment, the Yaris Hybrid might see its second place in danger, especially if Renault starts to market the Zoe in a serious fashion.


VW e-Golf wraps new electric drive in hatchback goodness - Roadshow - 웹The all-new e-Golf is Volkswagen’s first fully-electric vehicle and operates solely on an efficient 24.2 kWh lithium-ion battery. It produces zero tailpipe emissions, and requires zero trips to the pump. The Volkswagen e-Golf will initially be provided to the Volkswagen Automotive Innovation Laboratory (VAIL), located on the Stanford campus, to offer researchers the opportunity to evaluate the vehicle and inspire new research themes. Beginning in 2015, the e-Golf will be used for a one-year research project focused on advancing the driver experience and understanding of e-mobility to help drivers feel more confident and empowered driving an electric vehicle. With the goal of helping drivers maximize EV benefits and reduce energy usage, researchers from Stanford will work with the ERL to study driver behavior and provide real-time feedback on behaviors that waste energy. In addition to the vehicle loan, Volkswagen Group of America will join the Stanford University CDR Industry Affiliates Program. Membership further expands Volkswagen’s research collaboration with Stanford and provides dedicated students and academic resource support to help advance the electric vehicle study, as well as other engineering design research initiatives.


1.7 million donation. Since 2009, VAIL has conducted numerous breakthrough research projects in several areas including autonomous transportation, vehicle dynamics, safety, and environmental performance. In addition to funding, VWGoA continues to provide resources, vehicles, technical expertise and access to the ERL for Stanford researchers actively collaborating on various automotive and technology projects. Volkswagen Group of America’s Electronics Research Laboratory (ERL) located in Belmont, California represents the company’s applied research and development initiatives in North America. With a focus on advanced technology, the ERL’s mission is to develop innovations for future generations of vehicles with the goal of transferring technologies from many industries into the automotive domain. The ERL was established in August 1998 with three employees and today has grown to become the Volkswagen Group’s largest research facility outside of Germany employing approximately 140 engineers, social scientists, researchers, and product designers. Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. (VWGoA) is a wholly owned subsidiary of Volkswagen AG, one of the world’s leading automobile manufacturers and the largest carmaker in Europe. VWGoA operates a manufacturing plant in Chattanooga, Tennessee and houses the U.S. Audi, Bentley, Bugatti, Lamborghini and Volkswagen, as well as VW Credit, Inc. Founded in 1955, the company's headquarters are in Herndon, Va.; VWGoA brings vehicles to the U.S. The company has approximately 6,000 employees in the United States and sells its vehicles through a network of approximately 1,000 dealers.


Announced as a new model for 1980 the Volkswagen Jetta has captivated the car buying public for 28 years. The Jetta, named by Volkswagen after the Jet Stream, is the sedan version of Volkswagen's innovative compact the Golf. The Jetta, developed for the North American market, is an upscale model with nicer interior trim, a trunk, and a slightly higher price than the Golf. Since its debut as a new model, the Jetta has evolved five times, each generation growing in size, power, and prestige. The Jetta is available in two, four, and five door (the Jetta wagon) variations. The first-generation Jetta, called the A1 and produced from 1980 through 1984, stormed onto the North American market in 1980. It was available as a two-door coupe and four-door sedan. This first Jetta styled by ItalDesign was a marvelously boxy. A standard four-cylinder engine producing 78 horsepower powered the A1 Jetta.


The Jetta's power plant was updated to a higher torque producing 1.7-liter four-cylinder in 1981. A diesel version of the engine was offered. The second generation, and longest running generation of the car, was produced from 1985 through 1992. The A2 was offered as a coupe or a sedan. The A2 Jetta saw a number of exterior, interior, engine, and safety upgrades. A 1.8-liter four-cylinder engine producing originally 100 horsepower and later 105 horsepower powered the base models of the A2. The 1990 Jetta GLI was muscled up with a 2.0-liter, DOHC, 16 valve four-cylinder engine that produced 134 horsepower and firmly established the Jetta GLI as a serious performance contender. The A3 Jetta debuted for the North American market in 1993. This sexy boxy design was done by Volkswagen in-house and was only offered as a sedan. The A3 Jetta was produced through 1998. This generation of the Jetta produced more trim variations, 13, then any other generation of the car. The A3 Jetta had three power plants offered. The base was 2.0-liter inline four cylinder producing 115 horsepower. The Jetta diesel, TDI, was a 1.9-liter diesel engine rated at 90 horsepower.

Skoda Rapid The Hits And Miss At A Glance

Czech company Skoda Auto launched Skoda Rapid in the C segment of cars recently. Rapid is highly similar to Volkswagen Vento, something that works in its favor. There are five petrol and three diesel variants of the model that has been launched in the Indian car market. There are five shades of the car in the market namely Deep Black, Brilliant Silver, Cappuccino Beige, Candy White, and Flash Red. As mentioned above, there are choices of diesel and petrol engines. The 4-cylinders and 16 valves petrol engine has a capacity of 1,598cc, creating a power of 105bhp on the road. The maximum torque of the petrol variants is 153 Nm @ 3800 rpm. As for the diesel version, the diesel variants create a power of 105bhp with 153 Nm @ 3800 rpm of torque. As compared to Vento, Rapid offers much better fuel efficiency in both petrol and diesel variants.


There is the choice between 6-speed automatic transmissions and 5-speed manual transmissions. The 1598cc petrol engine offers fuel efficiency of 13.2kmpl, while the 1598 cc diesel engine has reported fuel efficiency of 12.9kmpl. All the variants feature Mcpherson link crank axle suspension. Volkswagen Vento lovers will find 'Rapid' exciting as it incorporates many of Vento's features. While the exteriors are highly similar to Vento, there are few changes in the interiors. There are options like driver seat adjustment, central locking, and manual door mirrors. The instrument cluster is designed with efficiency. Rapid offers spacious occupancy for members in the car with plenty of legroom and headroom. From the side, Rapid is same as Vento, while on the rear users can find new tail lamps. Other features include rear parking sensors, rear bumpers, large glove box, telescopic instruments and a powerful music system. On the safety front, users have dual SRS airbags and Anti-Lock breaking system. The parking sensors of the car also deserve a mention for precise parking. What sets it apart? Rapid is a well build model with an improved package. The new VFM price is better than Vento with a superior diesel engine. The drivability of the diesel version is excellent, creating a massive torque of 250nm. The easy to drive automated transmission is another thing that users will like. There are different models and styles for all styles of driving. What users may not like? Skoda Auto has been unable to live up to the expectations of customers in regards to customer care service and after sales. There are some hiccups in the petrol versions of Rapid, which may not be liked by other consumers. There is no automatic option for the diesel engine. Skoda Rapid is certainly a winner from Skoda Auto that will be liked by the targeted consumers. While the similarity with Vento is a highlight, the lack of innovation in designing is a demerit. With all the marketing and promotion for Rapid, Skoda will notice a much needed hike in its sales.


The EPA mileage estimate for the 2013 Volkswagen Jetta is 24 mpg in the city, 34 mpg on the highway. What is the EPA city and highway mileage estimate for the 2004 Volkswagen Golf? The EPA mileage estimate for the 2004 Volkswagen Golf is 21 mpg in the city, 28 mpg on the highway. What is the EPA city and highway mileage estimate for the 2013 Volkswagen GTI? The EPA mileage estimate for the 2013 Volkswagen GTI is 21 mpg in the city, 31 mpg on the highway. What is the EPA city and highway mileage estimate for the 2010 Volkswagen Jetta? The EPA mileage estimate for the 2010 Volkswagen Jetta is 22 mpg in the city, 30 mpg on the highway. What is the EPA city and highway mileage estimate for the 2012 Volkswagen Eos? The EPA mileage estimate for the 2012 Volkswagen Eos is 22 mpg in the city, 30 mpg on the highway. What is the EPA city and highway mileage estimate for the 2013 Volkswagen Touareg? The EPA mileage estimate for the 2013 Volkswagen Touareg is 17 mpg in the city, 23 mpg on the highway. What is the EPA city and highway mileage estimate for the 2012 Volkswagen Jetta? The EPA mileage estimate for the 2012 Volkswagen Jetta is 24 mpg in the city, 34 mpg on the highway. What is the EPA city and highway mileage estimate for the 2008 Volkswagen Eos? The EPA mileage estimate for the 2008 Volkswagen Eos is 20 mpg in the city, 29 mpg on the highway. What is the EPA city and highway mileage estimate for the 2005 Volkswagen Jetta? The EPA mileage estimate for the 2005 Volkswagen Jetta is 21 mpg in the city, 28 mpg on the highway.


There was a welcome surprise in my inbox this morning as I returned to my desk with a cup of coffee. Volkswagen of America has released the first few shots of the 2009 Tiguan. This first look comes along as the production model Tiguan appears at the LA Auto Show. A mini-site will follow soon that will offer more information. Right now the pictures available to view here will offer a thousand words as you'll notice the radio offers touch-screen capabilities for song selection, mixing capabilities, and GPS navigation. A panoramic sunroof sheds light on a spacious interior with 60/40 folding rear-seat and a instrument panel and dash that is new to the VW line-up as well. Offering mid-twenties highway fuel-efficiency, the standard 2.0T FSI engine will provide 207-lb of torque. 22,490 has been released by Volkswagen and this offers a significant benefit to customers that need the ability to throw some cross-country skis in the back, without spending to much dough to get from point A to point Outdoors.


The name, Volkswagen, is synonymous with superb build quality, reliability and first-class design. When it comes to variety, few manufacturers can hold a candle to Volkswagen cars. The range covers literally every area of the market and you'll find it hard to beat the brand's quality, variety and style. The selection of new Volkswagen cars includes many different models and derivatives starting with the fuel-efficient New Volkswagen Fox city car which majors on build quality, space and practicality. The comfortable ride and refined engines make it better than rivals out of town. Next there's the New Volkswagen Polo supermini which is bigger, cleverer, cleaner and lighter than the model that went before. That spells trouble for the supermini elite. We then move on to the highly impressive New Volkswagen Golf. An upmarket interior, some advanced engine technology and a host of technological innovations make the sixth generation Volkswagen Golf a formidable presence in the family hatch sector.

ID.7: A longer-wheelbase electric sedan with impressive range, possibly for North America.

The latest confirmed information shows that the Volkswagen ID.7 will not be coming to North America at all—VW has officially cancelled its ...